# TITLE: Making Tax Digital for Income Tax Self-Assessment: Your 2026 Compliance Guide
Making Tax Digital (MTD) for Income Tax Self-Assessment (ITSA) is no longer a distant deadline; it is the current reality for property owners across the UK. As of April 6, 2026, the way you track, manage, and report your rental income has fundamentally shifted. If your qualifying income exceeds the £50,000 threshold, you are now required to maintain digital records and provide quarterly updates to HMRC.
Navigating this transition might seem overwhelming, but it is an opportunity to digitize your operations and gain real-time clarity on your portfolio’s performance. At Sterlinx Global, we act as your compliance partner, taking the raw data from your property business and ensuring every submission is accurate and on time. This guide breaks down exactly what you need to do to remain compliant in 2026 and beyond.
Understand if You Fall Within the 2026 Scope
The first step to mastering MTD is confirming whether the rules apply to you right now. HMRC has phased the rollout based on income levels. As of April 2026, you are required to comply if your combined gross income from self-employment and property exceeds £50,000.
It is essential to note that “qualifying income” refers to your total turnover before expenses. If you have a salary from a separate job, that does not count toward the threshold. However, if you are a sole trader with a side business earning £20,000 and rental properties earning £35,000, your total qualifying income is £55,000, placing you firmly within the MTD mandate.
The Roadmap for Smaller Portfolios
Don’t worry if you are currently below the £50,000 mark. The requirements will expand shortly:
- April 2027: The threshold drops to £30,000.
- April 2028: The threshold drops to £20,000.
Staying ahead of these dates allows you to implement digital systems before they become a legal necessity. For a deeper dive into managing your property finances, explore the ultimate guide to property landlord accounting.
Maintain Digital Records for Every Transaction
The cornerstone of MTD is the move away from paper records and manual spreadsheets. You must now use HMRC-compatible software to record every piece of income and expenditure related to your properties. This isn’t just about scanning receipts at the end of the year; it’s about maintaining a “digital journey” for every transaction.
Each entry in your digital records must include:
- The Date: When the payment was received or the expense incurred.
- The Amount: The specific value of the transaction.
- The Category: Assigning the transaction to a specific group (e.g., rent received, insurance, repairs, or professional fees).
Using digital tools ensures that your data is backed up and easily accessible. It also eliminates the “shoebox of receipts” stress that many landlords face every January. By keeping your records updated weekly or daily, you ensure that the quarterly summaries generated by your software are accurate reflections of your business.
Submit Quarterly Updates Without Delay